CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J83309

Mr. Rheci Abustan
CHF Industries, Inc
One Park Ave
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a non-inflatable soccer ball from India.

Dear Mr. Abustan:

In your letter dated April 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a non-inflatable regulation sized soccer ball. The shell of the ball is 100 % polyurethane and the filling is 100 % polyester. Since the soccer ball does not inflate, it will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other balls. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the non-inflatable soccer ball will be 9506.69.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…parts and accessories thereof: balls, other than golf balls and table-tennis balls: other: other…other. The duty rate will be 4.9 % ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9506.69.6020, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division